Have Questions? Call us for Your consultation.
[…] I.R.M. 5.8.2.4.1 (06-14-2024).

Once the IRS receives the application for the OIC along with the relevant payment(s), an Offer Examiner or Offer Specialist will evaluate the application based on various schedules of national and local financial standards designed to provide taxpayers an adequate means of calculating basic living expenses while they fulfill the terms of the OIC. I.R.C. § 7122(d)(2)(A). An OIC is deemed accepted “if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer.” Id. at § 7122(f). Furthermore, broadly speaking, while the IRS is reviewing the application and for 30 days thereafter if the offer is rejected, they are not entitled to levy on property owned by the offer taxpayer. I.R.M. 5.8.1.16 (05-25-2023).