Taxpayer’s Background
[…] In reaching its decision, the Court considered that “the FDCPA expressly provides for the issuance of various writs, including writs of execution and writs of garnishment.”⁴ In support of that point, the Court cited 28 U.S.C. § 3202(a): “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest shall be subject to levy pursuant to a writ of execution.”⁵
While the Court conceded that the FDCPA does not expressly provide for orders of repatriation, the Court clarified that the FDCPA incorporates the All Writs Act. Citing 28 U.S.C. §1651, the Court stated that federal courts are empowered to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”⁶ According to the Court, the incorporation of the All Writs Act into the FDCPA clearly reflects Congress’s intent to authorize courts to take necessary measures to aid their jurisdiction and secure their judgments.